print
share

2013–2014

The Bennington College Next Pioneers are alumni from the classes of the 1980s, 1990s, 2000s, and 2010s dedicated to helping preserve the educational excellence and integrity of the College. They have claimed a stake in the College’s future by making Bennington a priority in their charitable giving. During the 2013–14 year, this group included alumni who collectively donated $260,898.92 to Bennington. The College is grateful to the following alumni, who have either provided for Bennington in their estate plans or made annual leadership gifts at the following levels last year:

  • $1,000 or more for graduates more than ten years out (1980–2003)
  • $600 or more for graduates eight to ten years out (2004–06)
  • $300 or more for graduates five to seven years out (2007–09)
  • $120 or more for graduates two to four years out ( 2010–12)
  • $60 or more for current students and graduates one year out (2013–17)

Steering Committee
Amanda Spooner Frank ’92, chair
Annie Coggan-Crawford ’85
Lincoln Schatz ’86
Marri Davis ’86, founding chair
Arjun Desai ’88
Tracy Katsky Boomer ’91
David Anthony ’96
Eben N. Moore ’96
Daniel B. Grossman, Jr. ’04
Shira Ariel Sternberg ’05
V. Hansmann MFA ’11
Julia M. Lichtblau MFA ’11
Henry Lyons ’11
Lydia R. Viallon ’12
Dmitri E.H. Glickman ’12
Rainer Hunt ’13

President’s Circle ($25,000 and up)
Mary Bucksbaum Scanlan ’91

Patron Associates ($10,000–$24,999)
David N. Beitzel ’83
Matthew Marks ’85 and Jack Bankowsky ’81
James S. Simon ’97
Jonathan M. Sherman ’90

Sponsoring Associates ($5,000–$9,999)
Melissa A. Rosenberg ’86 and Lev L. Spiro Jeremy S. Sager ’80 and Paula C. Sager ’80
Sekka Scher ’90
Bradford L. Schlei ’88
Shira A. Sternberg ’05
David D. Zicarelli ’83

Founding Associates ($2,500–$4,999)
Anonymous
Tracy Katsky Boomer ’91
Lori E. Cohen ’90
Robin E. Decker ’84
Jacqueline Little ’86
Elizabeth O. Silver ’86

Associates ($1,000–$2,499)
Anonymous
Kathryn Aichele-Samardick ’88
David Anthony ’96
Elizabeth Iarrapino Bellin ’92
Elizabeth A. Chaisson ’86
Aryn M. Chapman ’95
Rafe K. Churchill ’91
Annie Coggan-Crawford ’85
Arjun Desai ’88 and Katherine Chia
Justin Dixon ’93
Cynthia R. Donoghue, Ph.D. ’86
Bret Easton Ellis ’86
Fiona Cooper Fenwick ’80
Amanda Spooner Frank ’92
Albert F. Freihofer ’03
Ann Paffrath Gallo ’82
Johan Hedborg ’91
Kent Hikida ’85 and Amy Schweitzer Hikida ’85
Erik B. Holmberg ’86
William Ingraham ’82
Ellen Kanner ’83
Joanne Lembo ’95
Barbara Meili ’80
Andrew C. Miner ’04
Ahrin Mishan ’86
Eben N. Moore ’96
Noah Musler ’96
Irina Petrova ’99
Dr. Eric Ramirez-Ferrero ’85
Brian D. Rothstein ’05
Rachel Schatz ’89
John Silvestrini ’82 and Trudi H. Vetterlein ’84
Matty Wilder ’00

Young Alumni Next Pioneers ($60–$999)
Sean Adams ’08
Jiray G. Avedisian ’14
Claire Barber ’13
Evan D. Braun ’13
Daniel Braun ’14
Suzanne C. Brundage ’08
Caseysimone K. Cooper ’14
Liam B. Dailey ’14
Samantha Damon ’09
Kate C. Davis ’14
Robert J. DeLanghe ’13
Ousseynou Diome ’14
Delaney N. Dittman ’14
Margaret Donoghue ’14
Dmitri E.H. Glickman ’12
Sara Green ’13
Rainer Hunt ’13
Nathan Jew ’04
Ai Kato ’14
Brandon LaDue ’13
Michaela Levin ’13
Ezra Lowrey ’13
Brianna McGraw ’12
Jason L. Moon ’13
Julie L. Moore ’08
Brian G. Morrice ’10
Eric Mosher ’13
Sean-Patrick W. O’Brien ’14
Kenneth P. Olguin ’14
Cauley F. Powell ’11
Anna Rogovoy ’13
Eissa Saeed ’12
Ranleigh Starling ’13
Molly E. Tarlov ’08
Carlos Torres ’14
Edward H. T. Ubell ’09
Lydia R. Viallon ’12
Julia K. Wilcox ’14
Sima Wolf ’11 and Bruce Williamson
Dana C. Wolfson ’11

MFA Writing Alumni Next Pioneers
Julia Kagan Baumann ’12
Robynn Gerstberger Colwell ’13
Ruth W. Crocker ’11
Sarah R. Fuss ’13
Lee F. Hancock ’14
V. Hansmann ’11
Kenneth R. Harvey ’12
Sharon Hazzard ’11
Elizabeth Driscoll Hlavka ’99
Edward A. Irons ’14
Nancy Jainchill ’13
Tara A. Kelly ’14
Lisa C. Krueger ’14
Charlie C. Lewis ’14
Julia M. Lichtblau ’11
Denton L. Loving ’14
Teresa C. Macdonald ’14
Michael M. Meguid ’12
Carole M. Merritt ’96 and Alvin Chisik
Jennifer A. Miller ’14
Mara C. Naselli ’13
Danielle Newton ’12
Gene Olson ’13
Joanne M. Proulx ’14
Cassie M. Pruyn ’14
Jennie Rathbun ’13
Susan Repko ’12
Margaret Rich ’12
Dr. Walter M. Robinson ’14
Cathy Salibian ’14
Amanda J. Skofstad ’13
Katy S. Smith ’13
Maura L. Snell ’14
Cynthia Sweeney ’13
Molly Thomas ’06
Melinda A. Toltz ’14
Karen F. Uhlmann ’10
Tanya G. Van Velsor ’13
Lily White ’13
Ian H. Williams ’09

Updated: September 1, 2014